2018 Diocesan Convention

181st ANNUAL CONVENTION, NOVEMBER 16 - 17, 2018

The 181st Annual Convention of the Diocese of Chicago took place Friday, November 16  and Saturday, November 17 at the Westin Lombard Yorktown Center in Lombard.

 
"So I've got a charge for us, church," said Bishop Lee in his convention sermon. "Let's recover or discover our nerve, our confidence that God has given us a way of being Christian, a way of following Christ that leads to life, a way of living not for ourselves alone but for the One who died for us and was raised again."
 
Read the sermon online or watch the video on YouTube.
 
In her sermon at an opening liturgy, the Rev. Anne Jolly called the convention's attention to the plight of refugees making their way toward the southern border of the United States. "The Israelites may have worn sandals and carried their belongings in cloth bundles while the refugees in the caravan wear flip flops and crocs and carry their belongings in back packs, but we know they are the same in so many ways. We can see the fear and desperation mixed with the dust on the roads they all walk." Read her sermon online
  
At the convention Eucharist, $6,700 was collected to support the work of Episcopal Relief & Development.

 

Ray Suarez, well-known broadcast journalist, author and lifelong Episcopalian, gave the keynote address on changing demographics in the church. Watch a video of his address on YouTube.

Following Suarez's keynote address, Bishop Lee asked attendees to text one word in response to what they'd heard. Pictured above is the resulting word cloud, in which the slang word "yeet," an exclamation of excitement, appeared prominently. 

 
The Rt. Rev. Benito Juárez, bishop of the Diocese of Southeast Mexico, attended the convention and brought greetings from the people of his diocese, and the Rt. Rev. Joseph Garang Atem, bishop of the Diocese of Renk in South Sudan sent a video greeting. 
 
At breaks in convention business, delegates and guests posted on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram using the hashtag #diochi18.

Elections and Episcopal Appointments

Bishop and Trustees

Clergy:

Bob Wyatt


Lay:

Fred Grier

Doug Hoffman

Lonn Myers

 

Standing Committee

Clergy:

Anne Jolly (full term)

Eric Biddy (1 year term)

Lay:

Lisa Kerpan

 

Cathedral Chapter

Anne Driscoll

 

 

Resolutions and Reports

Resolutions Booklet in English and Spanish

Resolution G-181

Final resolutions as acted upon by the 181st Convention

Commissions, committees and task forces of the diocese are required to submit annual reports for review at Diocesan Convention.

View the 2018 reports in English and Spanish

View the 2019 Budget and Narrative Budget.

 

View the 2018 candidates for election in English and Spanish.

 

 

 

Episcopal Appointments

Deans (appointed for 2-year term expiring November 2020)

Patrick Raymond, Chicago North Deanery

Kevin Goodman, Evanston Deanery

M.E. Eccles, Elgin Deanery

Gloria Hopewell, Rockford Deanery

 

Commission on Ministry for 2019

Ida Butler, St. Simon, Arlington Heights

Amity Carruba, Grace, Chicago

Antoinette Daniels, St. Paul & the Redeemer, Chicago

Barrie Gibby, Emmanuel, Rockford

Suzann Holding, St. Mark, Evanston

James Lanning, Trinity, Wheaton

Michelle Mayes, All Saints', Chicago

Jane McCamant, St. Paul & the Redeemer, Chicago

Sue Nebel, Liaison, Leadership Team for the Diaconate

Melissa Perrin, Advisor

Bonnie Perry, All Saints', Chicago

Sam Portaro, Advisor

Peter Siwek, St. Clement, Harvey and SS. Joseph & Aidan, Blue Island

Andrew Suitter, St. Augustine, Wilmette

Jonathan Thomas, St. Paul, Peoria

Bruce Torgler, All Saints, Western Springs

Robert Warski, Redeemer, Elgin

 

Disciplinary Board (appointed for 3-year term expiring 2021)

Andrea Flynn, St. Edmund, Chicago

David Fisher, retired

 

Clergy Relief Society (appointed for 4-year term expiring 2022)

Maryfran Crist, Christ Church, Streator

 

Diocesan Council (appointed for 3-year term expiring November 2021)

Aurora Deanery:

Brad Linboom, Holy Nativity, Clarendon Hills

Grant Ianelli, Calvary, Lombard

 

Chicago North Deanery:

Larry Green, St. Chrysostom, Chicago

Will White, Atonement, Chicago

 

Evanston Deanery:

Debra Bullock, St. Mark, Evanston

Hal Stewart, Holy Comforter, Kenilworth

 

Trustees of the Endowment Fund

Peter Wilmott, St. Chrysostom, Chicago, Chairperson

Robert Murley, Holy Spirit, Lake Forest

Michael Clark, St. Andrew, Grayslake

Wes Smedley, Rector, St. Chrysostom, Chicago

Crystal Plummer, Bishop's Staff

Peter Rossiter, St. Elisabeth, Glencoe

 

 

Workshops & Learning Opportunities

A variety of workshops and brown bag learning opportunities were offered on Friday and Saturday. View the workshop descriptions.
secret