2012 Convention Schedule

Download the schedule (.pdf)

Friday, November 16, 2012

7:45 am – 12:30 pm Delegate and Visitor Sign-in/Registration: Hallway

8:45 am – 11:45 am Fierce Conversations Interactive Presentation: Junior Ballroom A-C

  • High School Youth Learning Opportunities: Walnut
  • Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities: Pool Suite 238
  • Children’s Learning Opportunities Magnolia A-C

9 am – 6:30 pm Exhibits Open: Lilac A-D

11:45 am – 12:15 pm Lunch
Food stations outside Junior Ballroom and Exhibit Hall

11:55 pm – 12:05 pm Bilingual Noonday Prayer: Oak

12:30 pm – 12:50 pm Opening Liturgy Grand: Ballroom A-F

12:50 pm – 4 pm Afternoon Business Session Grand: Ballroom A-F

  • High School Youth Learning Opportunities: Walnut
  • Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities: Pool Suite 238
  • Children’s Learning Opportunities: Magnolia A-C

4 pm – 4:30 pm Evensong Grand BallroomA-F

5 pm – 6 pm

  • Budget Hearing: Junior Ballroom A
  • Resolution Hearings: Junior Ballroom B-C

6 pm – 8 pm Convention Reception: Grand BallroomA-F

8 pm Dancing and Fellowship: Grand BallroomA-F

8:30 pm Early Compline: Oak

After Dancing Late Compline: Grand BallroomA-F

Saturday, November 17, 2012

7:30 am – 1:30 pm Exhibits Open: Lilac A-D

7:45 am – 10 am Delegate and Visitor Sign-in/Registration: Hallway

8:30 am – 9 am Morning Prayer: Oak

9 am – 10:15 am Fierce Conversations

  • Discerning God’s Call for Ministry with Youth Ballroom H
  • A Conversation about Power: Ballroom I
  • Who is killing our children?: Jr. Ballroom A
  • Everybody’s Invited, No Exclusions Allowed: Jr. Ballroom B
  • Why not talk about the elephant in the room?: Jr. Ballroom C
  • Legacy of Slavery and Discrimination in the Diocese of Chicago: Cypress A-B
  • High School Youth Learning Opportunities Walnut
  • Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities Pool Suite 238
  • Children’s Learning Opportunities Magnolia A-C

10:30 am –12 pm Convention Eucharist Grand BallroomA-F

12 pm –1:30 pm Lunch

  • Food stations outside Junior Ballroom and Exhibit Hall
  • Clergy Spouse/Partner Luncheon Junior Ballroom A
  • (pre-registration required)
  • Deacons’ Brown Bag Lunch: Ballroom J
  • Youth Ministers’ Brown Bag Lunch: Walnut
  • Diocese of Quincy Brown Bag Lunch: Junior Ballroom C
  • Commission on Global Ministry with Bishops Joseph & Benito Brown Bag Lunch: Junior Ballroom B

1:30 pm – 3:50 pm Afternoon Business Session: Grand Ballroom A-F

  • High School Youth Learning Opportunities: Walnut
  • Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities: Pool Suite 238
  • Children’s Learning Opportunities: Magnolia A-C

3:50 pm – 4 pm Closing Liturgy and Bishop’s Blessing: Grand Ballroom A-F

secret