2013 Convention Schedule

Download a pdf of the schedule.

Friday, November 22, 2013

8:00 am – 12:30 pm Delegate and Visitor Sign-in/Registration: Hallway

8:00 am – 6:00 pm Exhibits Open: Lilac

9:00 am – 10:15 am Breakout Sessions

  • Places of Grace and Gladness: It’s About YOU!: Ballroom J
  • Thrive: An Experience of Leading from the Emerging Future: Junior Ballroom A
  • CROSSWalk to Work: Junior Ballroom B

9:00 am – 12:00 pm Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities: Pool Suite
Children’s Learning Opportunities: Magnolia

10:30 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions

  • Leading Well: Introducing the Nicholas Center: Ballroom J
  • Restructuring: New Wine in New Wineskins: Junior Ballroom A
  • Las Campañas Anuales de Mayordomía: Cypress B
  • Choir Rehearsal: Grand Ballroom

12:00 pm – 12:45 pm Lunch (Food stations outside Junior Ballroom)

12:00 pm – 12:10 pm Bilingual Noonday Prayer: Cypress A

12:45 pm – 4:00pm Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities: Pool Suite
Children’s Learning Opportunities: Magnolia

12:45 pm – 1:00 pm Opening Liturgy: Grand Ballroom

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Afternoon Session with 3 pm Keynote Speech: Grand Ballroom

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Evensong: Grand Ballroom

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

  • Resolution Hearings: Junior Ballroom A & B
  • Book Signings (Cutié, Epting, Naughton): Hallway

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Convention Reception: Grand Ballroom

8:00 pm Dancing and Fellowship: Grand Ballroom

8:30 pm Compline: Cypress A

Saturday, November 23, 2013

8:00 am – 1:30 pm Exhibits Open: Lilac

8:00 am – 10:00 am Delegate and Visitor Sign-in/Registration: Hallway

8:30 am – 9:00 am Morning Prayer: Cypress A

9:00 am – 10:15 am Breakout Sessions

  • CROSSWalk to Work: Ballroom J
  • Leading Well: An Introduction to the Nicholas Center and Living Compass: Junior Ballroom A
  • El papel de la cultura y el contexto de la comunidad (The Role of Cultural Awareness): Junior Ballroom B
  • A Call to Faithfulness: An Invitation to a Committed Journey (with members of the Task Force on the Legacy of Slavery): Junior Ballroom C
  • 2014 Diocesan Budget: Spending to Match our Priorities: Maple

9:00 am – 10:30 am Choir Rehearsal: Grand Ballroom

9:00 am – 10:15 am Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities: Pool Suite
Children's Learning Opportunities: Magnolia

9:30 am - 10:30 am Book Signing (Banakis): Hallway

10:30 am –11:45 am Convention Eucharist: Grand Ballroom

12:00 pm –1:30 pm Lunch (Food stations outside Junior Ballroom)

  • Clergy Spouse/Partner Luncheon: Ballroom J
  • Brown Bag Lunches:
    • Deacons Lunch: Junior Ballroom C
    • ECW Lunch: Junior Ballroom A
    • Youth Ministers Lunch: Oak
    • Commission on Global Ministry Lunch with Bishop Benito: Cypress B
    • Latino Leaders Lunch: Junior Ballroom B
    • Bloggers Lunch: Board Room
    • Retired Clergy Lunch: Junior Ballroom C

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Afternoon Business Session: Grand Ballroom
Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities: Pool Suite
Children’s Learning Opportunities: Magnolia

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm Closing Liturgy and Bishop’s Blessing: Grand Ballroom

secret