2014 Convention Schedule

(Schedule revised on 11.13.14)

Download a pdf of the convention schedule.  

Friday, November 21, 2014

8:00 am – 12:30 pm      Delegate and Visitor Sign-in/Registration (Jr. Ballroom Hallway)

8:00 am – 6:00 pm        Exhibits Open (Lilac)

9:00 am – 10:15 am       Workshops

  •      Hispanic Ministries (Jr. Ballroom C)
  •      Small Group Ministry (Jr. Ballroom B)
  •      Stewardship (Jr. Ballroom A)
  •      Thrive Congregations  (Cypress A)

9:00 am – 12:00 pm      Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities (Pool Suite 238)  
                                                Children’s Learning Opportunities (Magnolia) 
                                                Childcare (Suite 221)

10:30 am – 11:45 am     Workshops

  •      Community Outreach  (Jr. Ballroom C) 
  •      Convention Choir Rehearsal (Grand Ballroom)
  •      Glorifying Strangers (Jr. Ballroom A)
  •      Small Group Ministry (Jr. Ballroom B)
  •      Thrive Congregations (Cypress A)

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm    Bilingual Noonday Prayer (Grand J)

12:00 pm – 1:15 pm      Lunch (Concessions outside Jr. Ballroom & Exhibit Hall)

  • Brown Bag Lunches
    • Commission on Global Ministry (Jr. Ballroom A)
    • Episcopal Church Women (Cypress B) 
    • Ask Anna:  Compensation & Benefits Q&A (Maple)

1:15 pm – 4:30pm       Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities (Pool Suite 238)  
                                            Children’s Learning Opportunities (Magnolia) 
                                            Childcare (Suite 221)

1:15 pm – 1:30 pm        Opening Liturgy (Grand Ballroom)

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm        Afternoon Session with 2:45 pm Keynote Speech (Grand Ballroom)

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm        Prayer in the Evening (Grand Ballroom)

4:30 pm                               Book Signings (Grand Ballroom Prefunction)  
                                                Sara Miles, Dennis Northway, Shawn Schreiner, Scott Stoner, Kara Wagner Sherer

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm        Budget Hearings (Jr. Ballroom A)
                                                Resolution Hearings (Jr. Ballroom B)

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm        Convention Reception (Grand Ballroom) 

8:00 pm                         Dancing and Fellowship (Grand Ballroom)

8:30 pm                         Compline (Jr. Ballroom C)

Saturday, November 22, 2014

8:00 am – 1:30 pm        Exhibits Open (Lilac) 

8:00 am – 10:00 am       Delegate and Visitor Sign-in/Registration (Hallway)

8:30 am – 9:00 am         Morning Prayer (Grand J)

9:00 am – 10:15 am       Workshops

  •    Children’s Formation (Jr. Ballroom B)
  •    Convention Choir Rehearsal (Grand Ballroom)
  •    Global Mission (Cypress B)
  •    Intergenerational Worship (Jr. Ballroom A)
  •    Thrive Congregations (Cypress A) 
  •    Thriving Musically (Jr. Ballroom C)             

9:00 am – 10:15 am       Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities (Pool Suite 238)  
                                               Children’s Learning Opportunities (Magnolia) 
                                               Childcare (Suite 221)

10:30 am –12:00 pm     Convention Eucharist (Grand Ballroom) 

12:00 pm –1:30 pm       Lunch (Concessions outside Jr. Ballroom & Exhibit Hall)

  • Clergy Spouse/Partner Luncheon (Jr. Ballroom A)
  • Brown Bag Lunches: 
    • Peace and Justice Committee (Jr. Ballroom B)
    • Deacons Lunch/Retired Clergy Lunch (Jr. Ballroom C)
    • Adult Youth Ministers Lunch (Cypress A)
    • Episcopal Church Women Lunch (Cypress B)                      
    • High School Youth & Campus Ministers (Oak)

12:00 pm – 4:30 pm      Childcare (Suite 221)

1:40 pm – 4:00 pm        Afternoon Business Session (Grand Ballroom)

1:40 pm - 4:15 pm           Junior High Youth Learning Opportunities (Pool Suite 238)  
                                               Children’s Learning Opportunities (Magnolia)   

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm        Closing Liturgy and Bishop’s Blessing (Grand Ballroom) 

secret